Best IBM C9510-401 dumps pdf are quick preparation sources

Posted on by

Do you want to quickly pass the difficult IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 and Liberty Profile, System Administration C9510-401 exams? To pass the IBM C9510-401 exam quickly, then you really should update the IBM C9510-401 dumps pdf to prepare for the C9510-401 exam question practice.

Getting a real C9510-401 dumps pdf >>> https://www.pass4itsure.com/c9510-401.html (Dumps PDF, VCE) to prepare is a great plus.

Get IBM C9510-401 dumps pdf from Google Drive for free: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IDvD0QNqmYtsQYSSmtyFNVQgLOCJcnKc/view?usp=sharing

Real And Accurate Pass4itSure IBM Certified System Administrator C9510-401 Exam Dumps Questions

QUESTION 1 #

An organization updated its LDAP directories and modified user roles. The roles that were configured to have access
to a highly secured enterprise application were deleted and new roles with new names were created. The application
then had security-related exceptions.

How can a system administrator resolve the exceptions and restore security for the application?

A. Modify the mapping of security roles of the application to the new LDAP roles.
B. Modify the application and remove all security constraints and redeploy the application.
C. Modify the application to have a run role for each new LDAP role and redeploy the application.
D. Create an administrative authorization group with administrator privileges scoped for the application with an
administrative group role for the new LDAP roles.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2 #

A system administrator ran the backup config command to backup the configuration using the -nonstop option. The
administrator changed the properties for the service integration environment by modifying the sib. properties file.

During testing, the administrator noticed Service Integration Bus-related errors and wanted to restore the service integration environment. The administrator used the restoreConfig command, but the tuning properties for the service integration environment were not restored.

How can the administrator prevent this issue?

A. Use full repository checkpoint for both the backup and the restore.
B. Use the restoreConfig command with –nonstop for the restore.
C. Use the manage profiles command for both the backup and the restore.
D. Use the backup config command without –nonstop for the backup
E. Use the restoreConfig command without –nonstop for the restore.

Correct Answer: A

With the repository checkpoint and restore function, you can back up copies of files from the master configuration
repository. You can use the backups to restore the configuration to a previous state if future configuration changes
cause operational problems.

By using this function, you can reduce recovery time for problems that are caused by configuration changes. Studies of unplanned outages have shown that as much as 36 percent of unplanned outages are due to operator errors. A common source of operator error is a bad configuration change. The ability to quickly undo a bad configuration change is critical to minimizing the outage window.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc /ae/
cwve_xdsochckpt.html

QUESTION 3 #

A system administrator has deployed an application. The development team has updated a new version of this
application. The administrator needs to immediately deploy this updated application and guarantee that only this new
edition is used by clients and that any service requests for the application are queued during the deployment of the new application.

How can the administrator achieve this task without any downtime to the application?

A. Perform a soft rollout.
B. Perform a hard rollout.
C. Perform an atomic rollout.
D. Perform a concurrent activation rollout.

Correct Answer: C

Performing an atomic rollout activates the new edition on half of the cluster first, and then activates the edition on the
remaining half of the cluster. While the first half of the cluster is taken offline and updated, application requests are
routed to the second half of the cluster. Verify that half the cluster can handle the entire load during the rollout period.

References: http://www.aiotestking.com/ibm/how-can-the-administrator-achieve-this-task- without-anydowntime-to-theapplication/

QUESTION 4 #

The computer where a federated node was running had a failure and cannot be recovered. A system administrator
wants to recreate the node with the same configurations in another computer.

Which steps should the administrator execute in order to recover the damaged node?

A. Configure the new computer with a different hostname. Create a custom profile with the same name. Federate to the
cell using the command addNode with the default options.

B. Configure the new computer with a different hostname. Create a custom profile with a different name. Federate to the cell using the command addNote with the option ?sExistingNode.

C. Configure the new computer with the same hostname. Create a custom profile with the same name. Federate to the
cell using the command addNote with the option ?sExistingNode.

D. Configure the new computer with the same hostname. Create a custom profile with the same name. Federate to the
cell using the command addNote with the options ?ncludeapps.

Correct Answer: C

You can use the -asExistingNode option of the addNode command to recover and move nodes of a deployment
manager. Using the -asExistingNode option, federate a new custom node to a deployment manager as an existing
node.

During federation, the product uses information in the deployment manager master configuration to transform the custom node into the existing node.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSD28V_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.zseries .doc/ae/
tagt_addNode_asExistingNode.html

QUESTION 5 #

A system administrator runs a Jython script that creates and configures several servers and realizes that the script fails
before completing. Although many tasks succeeded, they are rolled back when the script fails.

Before running the script again, what can the administrator add to the script after each task so the completed tasks are
committed even if other tasks fail?

A. AdminApp.update()
B. AdminConfig.save()
C. AdminControl.invoke(server, `sync\\’)
D. AdminTask.backupJobManager(`server\\’)

Correct Answer: B

AdminConfig.save()to save changes after script execution.

QUESTION 6 #

A system administrator has deployed web applications to a clustered environment where database session persistence
is configured. The administrator needs to improve the response time and the throughput.
How can the system administrator do this?

A. Disable server affinity.
B. Configure dynamic caching.
C. Configure a load balancer to spread work between existing web servers.
D. Tune the database session persistence to optimize for failover.

Correct Answer: B

The dynamic cache service improves performance by caching the output of servlets, commands, and JavaServer Pages
(JSP) files. WebSphere Application Server consolidates several caching activities, including servlets, web services, and
WebSphere commands, into one service, called the dynamic cache.

These caching activities work together to improve application performance and share many configuration parameters that are set in an application server\\’s dynamic cache service.

References: WebSphere Application Server V8.5 Administration and Configuration Guide for the Full Profile (July 2013),
page 512

QUESTION 7 #

A system administrator discovers an issue that requires a change to a federated server. In this cell,
WebSphere administrative security is enabled, but application security is not enabled.


How should the administrator make this change? The administrator should use:

A. a web browser to connect to the node agent HTTP port.
B. a web browser to connect to the deployment manager admin_host port.
C. the job manager to submit a job to update the unmanaged server.
D. an ssh connection to the node and modify the client_types.xml file.

Correct Answer: B

The admin_host virtual host is used for access to the WebSphere administrative console. At installation time, the host is
configured to match requests on the wc_adminhost and wc_adminhost_secure ports for the stand-alone server or
deployment manager.

References: WebSphere Application Server V8.5 Administration and Configuration Guide for the Full Profile (July 2013),
page 303

QUESTION 8 #

Which one of the following options describes the runtime flow starting from the client browser in a clustered WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment topology?

A. HTTP server -> job manager -> admin agent -> HTTP server plug-in
B. Load balancer -> HTTP server -> HTTP server plug-in -> application server
C. Application server -> node agent -> deployment manager -> load balancer D. Deployment manager -> node agent -> HTTP server plug-in -> HTTP server

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9 #

A system administrator has created a wsadmin script with several steps to install and configure an application and some resources in a WebSphere Application Server process. The script was executed but the application was not installed successfully. The administrator suspects that the script has problems.

How can the administrator test and debug the script?

A. In WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools for Eclipse, right-click on the script file and select Validate from
the context menu.

B. Execute the script using the wsadmin with the option -conn type NONE and monitor the
commandAssistanceJythonCommands.log file.

C. Use WebSphere Application Server Developer Tools for Eclipse in the debug perspective connected to the server
and execute the script step by step.

D. Run the script using wsadmin with these parameters: -lang Jython -java option “-Xdebug” and then execute the
log viewer command with the option -list instances

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10 #

A web application has a configured session timeout of eight hours and a default LTPA token timeout of two hours. After every two hours, the users have to log in again from their HTTP browser.

The system administrator is required to make configuration changed so users only have to log in once while keeping the above-mentioned timeouts the same. The authentication mechanism available is Kerberos.

How should the administrator do this?

A. Configure the SIP digest authentication.
B. Configure the SPNEGO Web or SPNEGO TAI.
C. Enable Session Management Security Integration.
D. Ensure Web Inbound security attribute propagation is enabled.

Correct Answer: B

In WebSphere Application Server Version 6.1, a trust association interceptor (TAI) that uses the Simple and Protected
GSS-API Negotiation Mechanism (SPNEGO) to securely negotiate and authenticate HTTP requests for secured
resources were introduced.

This function was deprecated In WebSphere Application Server 7.0. SPNEGO web
authentication has taken its place to provide dynamic reload of the SPNEGO filters and to enable fallback to the
application login method.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/
csec_ssovo.html

QUESTION 11 #

The administrator needs to identify any security role references and security constraints in a web application.
How can the administrator identify these roles and constraints?

A. IBM-application-ext.xml file using a text editor.
B. IBM config folder in the application after using the EARExpander command.
C. Web deployment descriptor using IBM Assembly and Deploy Tools.
D. Security role to user/group mapping by using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).

Correct Answer: C

Securing web applications using an assembly tool. You can use three types of web login authentication mechanisms to
configure a web application: basic authentication, form-based authentication, and client certificate-based authentication.

Protect web resources in a web application by assigning security roles to those resources.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS7JFU_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ ae/
tsec_secweb_atk.html

QUESTION 12 #

A system administrator was asked by the development team to inform them of any warning message which contains a
string “Connection” on a WebSphere Application Server with High-Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL) enabled.

A. Configure log detail levels to include filter on the “Connection” string.
B. Use the Log Viewer in the administrative console with a filter on the “Connection” string.
C. Use the log viewer. sh or logviewer.bat command with appropriate options.
D. Use the Log Viewer in the administrative console with a filter on the “Connection” string and enable the “Refresh
automatically” feature.

Correct Answer: C

The High-Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL) facility writes to the log and traces repositories in a binary format. You can view, query, and filter the repository using the LogViewer command.

log viewer.sh -monitor -includeLoggers Connection -monitor [integer]Specifies that you want the log viewer to continuously monitor the repository and output new log record entries as they are created. You can provide an optional integer argument after this parameter to specify how often you want the LogViewer tool to query the repository for new records.

By default, the log viewer queries the repository for new records every 5 seconds. When used with other filtering options, only those new records that match the filter criteria are displayed.

References: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/
rtrb_logviewer.html

QUESTION 13 #

A system administrator needs to configure a JDBC provider and a data source for an application in a clustered
environment. The administrator also needs to copy the JDBC drivers from the database server to the application server
machines.

How can the administrator meet these requirements?

A. Create a JDBC provider and the data source in the cluster scope. Copy the driver to all nodes. Set the environment
variable at the node level to the driver\’s path.

B. Create a JDBC provider in the server scope and the data source in the node scope. Copy the driver to all application
servers. Set the environment variable at the node level to the driver\’s path.

C. Create a JDBC provider in the node scope and the data source in the cell scope. Copy the driver to the deployment
manager. Set the environment variable at the server level to point to the deployment manager path.

D. Create a JDBC provider in the application scope and the data source in the server scope. Copy the driver to all
application server directories. Set the environment variable in each JVM to the driver\’s path.

Correct Answer: A

Simply put,

Pass4itSure provides one of the many best and most reliable sources of valid C9510-401 dumps pdf questions for preparing for the C9510-401 exam. How can this be? Because it is always updated as the real exam changes.

If you’re worried about failing the C9510-401 certification exam, then you don’t have to worry, come and get your C9510-401 dumps pdf >>> https://www.pass4itsure.com/c9510-401.html

Finally, all you need to do is to practice the C9510-401 exam questions seriously!

Comments are disabled