Category Archives: c1000-018 exam questions

With the right preparation, the IBM C1000-018 exam is not difficult

Posted on by

Many people will feel that the IBM C1000-018 exam is very difficult. It does cover a lot of areas, so it can be scary for beginners. IBM C1000-018 exam dumps are important.

In order to pass the exam, you must do the following:

  1. Learn the official IBM C1000-018 information daily
  2. Get the correct IBM C1000-018 exam dumps
  3. Practice the IBM C1000-018 exam questions

With these correct preparations, the IBM QRadar SIEM V7.3.2 Fundamental Analysis exam is not difficult.

PS.
Not only is the pass-through method shared here, but you are also prepared with free IBM C1000-018 exam practice questions for you to practice, and the full IBM C1000-018 exam questions click on this link https://www.pass4itsure.com/c1000-018.html C1000-018 exam PDF or C1000-018 exam VCE.

IBM C1000-018 dumps pdf download – IBM QRadar SIEM V7.3.2 Fundamental Analysis certified easily

BM C1000-018 exam dumps pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RqafmQYJ68ZhFr-46DzFlF1T2GiS8rl_/view?usp=sharing

Yes, it’s free, latest IBM C1000-018 practice questions and answers analysis

QUESTION 1

An analyst is performing an investigation regarding an Offense. The analyst is uncertain to whom some of the external
destination IP addresses in the List of Events are registered.

How can the analyst verify to whom the IP addresses are registered?

A. Right-click on the destination address, More Options, then Navigate, and then Destination Summary
B. Right-click on the destination address, More Options, then IP Owner
C. Right-click on the destination address, More Options, then Information, and then WHOIS Lookup
D. Right-click on the destination address, More Options, then Information, and then DNS Lookup

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
Navigate > View Destination Summary Displays the offenses that are associated with the selected
destination IP address.
Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/SS42VS_7.3.3/com.ibm.qradar.doc/b_qradar_users_guide.pdf

QUESTION 2

An analyst is investigating a series of events that triggered an Offense. The analyst wants to get more detailed
information about the IP address from the reference set.
How can the analyst accomplish this?

A. Click on the Searches tab then perform an Advanced Search
B. Click on the Log Activity tab then perform a Quick Search
C. Click on the Searches tab then perform a Quick Search
D. Click on the Log Activity tab then perform an Advanced Search

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3

Which QRadar component stored Offenses?

A. Console
B. Data Node
C. Event Processor
D. Event Collector

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: QRadar Data Node Data Nodes enable new and existing QRadar deployments to add storage and
processing capacity on-demand as required. Data Nodes help to increase the search speed in your deployment by
providing more hardware resources to run search queries on.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/qsip/7.4?topic=overview-qradar-components

QUESTION 4

What is the purpose of Anomaly detection rules?

A. They inspect other QRadar rules.
B. They detect if QRadar is operating at peak performance and error-free.
C. They detect unusual traffic patterns in the network from the results of saved flow and events.
D. They run past events and flows through the Custom Rules Engine (CRE) to identify threats or security incidents that
already occurred.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/jsa7.4.0/jsa-users-guide/topics/concept/conceptjsa-useranomaly-detection-rules.html#:~:text=Anomaly%20detection%20rules%20test%20the,patterns%
20occur%20in%20your%20network.andtext=Typically%20the%20search%20needs%20to,%2C%
20thresholds%2C%20or%20behavior%20changes

QUESTION 5

An analyst wants to view information about repeat offenders and IP addresses that generate many attacks or are
subject to many attacks.

What should the analyst choose from the navigation options in the Offense tab?

A. By Event Category or By Event Source
B. By Source IP or By Destination IP
C. By Log Source IP or By Event Source
D. By Event or By Flows

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
Use the navigation options on the left to view the offenses from different perspectives. For example, select By Source IP or By Destination IP.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/SS42VS_7.3.3/com.ibm.qradar.doc/b_qradar_users_guide.pdf

QUESTION 6

Which statement about False Positive Building Blocks applies?

Using False Positive Building Blocks:

A. helps to prevent unwanted alerts, but there is no effect on performance.
B. helps to prevent unwanted alerts and reduces the performance impact of testing rules that do not need to be tested.
C. has no impact on unwanted alerts, but it does reduce the performance impact of testing rules that do not need to be tested.
D. has no impact on unwanted alerts, or performance.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://community.carbonblack.com/t5/Knowledge-Base/Cb-Defense-UnderstandingEliminating-UnwantedAlerts/ta-p/44924

QUESTION 7

What is the procedure to re-open a closed Offense?

A. A closed Offense cannot be re-opened.
B. Wait for new events/flows that will re-open the closed Offense.
C. Activate the Offense in the action/re-open drop-down menu of the Offense tab.
D. Activate the Offense in action/re-open the drop-down menu in the Admin tab.

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
Not possible to reopen a closed offense.
Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/qradar-closed-offense-information

QUESTION 8

The administrator had set up several scheduled reports that can be executed by analysts every Monday, and the first
day of each month. On Thursday, an executive requests one of the weekly reports.

If the analyst executes the report on Thursday, what information will the report contain?

A. Data from Monday to Sunday from the previous week.
B. Data from Thursday from the previous week to Wednesday from the current week.
C. Data from Monday to Thursday from the current week.
D. Data from Monday to Wednesday from the current week.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9

An analyst noticed that from a particular subnet (203.0.113.0/24), all IP addresses are simultaneously
trying to reach out to the company\’s publicly hosted FTP server.

The analyst also noticed that this activity has resulted in a Type B Superflow on the Network Activity tab.
Under which category, should the analyst report this issue to the security administrator?

A. Syn Flood
B. Port Scan
C. Network Scan
D. DDoS

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10

What information is included in flow details but is not in event details?

A. Log source information
B. Number of bytes and packets transferred
C. Network summary information
D. Magnitude information

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Flows represent network activity by normalizing IP addresses, ports, byte and packet counts, and other
data, into flow records, which effectively are records of network sessions between two hosts.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/qsip/7.3.2?topic=overview-qradar-events-flows

QUESTION 11

An analyst needs to perform a Quick search to find events under the Log Activity tab that contains an ‘exe’ file during a
certain time period.

How can the analyst do this?

A. On the Search bar select Quick Filter, then insert filter criteria for ‘/*.exe/’ and then select a time interval from the
view option\’s dropdown.

B. Select Search – New Search from the menu bar, then select all the search criteria required from the UI options
provided.

C. Select Quick Searches on the menu bar, then go through the list of saved searches available to see if one already
exists, that can be altered.

D. On the Search bar select Quick Filter, insert: ‘exe, last 1 hour’ into the filter criteria, then click Search.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/searching-your-qradar-data-efficiently-part-1-quick-filters

QUESTION 12

An analyst wants to analyze the long-term trending of data from a search. Which chart would be used to display this
data on a dashboard?

A. Bar Graph
B. Time Series chart
C. Pie Chart
D. Scatter Chart

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
You could use a bar graph if you want to track change over time as long as the changes are significant.

Reference: https://www.statisticshowto.com/probability-and-statistics/descriptive-statistics/bar-chart-bargraphexamples/

QUESTION 13

What information is displayed on the default “Log Activity” page? (Choose two.)

A. QID
B. Protocol
C. Qmap
D. Log Source
E. Event Name

Correct Answer: DE

First of all,

Thank you all for reading the tips and learning suggestions provided. Of course, it may be incomplete, so please correct me. Everything is for the smooth passage of IBM C1000-018. Remember, you cannot complete the 312-50v11 exam in one study. You must be prepared for the complex C1000-018 exam practice questions.

There is no doubt that the Pass4itSure C1000-018 dumps are what you need to prepare and pass the (IBM QRadar SIEM V7.3.2 Fundamental Analysis) exam.

The updated C1000-018 exam dumps are here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/c1000-018.html

Free link summary:

100% free IBM C1000-018 Exam PDF: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RqafmQYJ68ZhFr-46DzFlF1T2GiS8rl_/view?usp=sharing
Other free IBM Certification exam practice questions online: https://www.fourleaftraining.com/category/ibm/